You should file your complaint with Off-Campus Community Living and with every government office that has jurisdiction. For example, a tenant who withholds rent must typically be paid up in rent and A rented property must be fit for humans to live in. Are doors at least one and three eighths inches thick? And this ruling, among others, establishes the implied warranty of habitability. Second, pay attention to the length of the rental term; it could be important when it comes time to terminate the Lease. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. Provide a trash can (for trash pickup services). Make sure that the landlord either signs the sublease agreement or signs a statement that allows the original tenant permission to sublet. Habitable Living Conditions Landlords must provide habitable living conditions.