startxref
[…] FindLaw.com Free, trusted legal information for consumers and legal professionals, SuperLawyers.com Directory of U.S. attorneys with the exclusive Super Lawyers rating, Abogado.com The #1 Spanish-language legal website for consumers, LawInfo.com Nationwide attorney directory and legal consumer resources. 2023 (Avoid interrogatories that read like complex special verdict forms). However, attempt to do so in a manner that avoids opening up your client for impeachment or preclusion. (d) Each interrogatory shall be full and complete in and of itself. Section 2033.410(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure states: Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under Section 2033.300. Avoid legalese or boilerplate legal terms. Therefore, an attorney cannot properly verify interrogatory responses on behalf of a client. When responding to discovery, imagine how you would want your client to answer that question on the witness stand. (b) The party who propounded an interrogatory to which an amended answer has been served may move for an order that the initial answer to that interrogatory be deemed binding on the responding party for the purpose of the pending action. If it lists another party in your lawsuit as the answering or responding party, you do not need to respond to these requests. %%EOF
(Subd (b) amended effective January 1, 2007; previously amended effective January 1, 1986, and July 1, 1987.).